Return to accessibility navigation at the top of the page.

Board of Governors Recognition

PCC Board of Governors

The Board of Governors is pleased to recognize the following faculty, staff and students for their professional growth and achievements.  Your talent and dedication enrich our community! 



Employees

Ricardo Castro-Salazar: Received “Paper of the Year 2012 Commendation” from the British Education Research Journal for his paper “Critical arts-based research in education: Performing undocumented historias”

Margaree Little: Rona Jaffe Foundation Writers Award, the only national literary awards program of its kind devoted exclusively to women

Janice Gallagher: Celebrate Literacy Award from the Tucson Area Reading Council (International Reading Association)

Johnson Bia: National Presidential Citation Award by the League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC) “for bettering the lives of youth through education.” 

Liz Rollins: 2013 LULAC Community Service Award

Sylvia Ortega: 2013 LULAC Community Service Award

Eric Welch: Awarded the designation of CPPB (Certified Professional Public Buyer) by the Universal Public Procurement Certification Council (UPPCC) for his professional experience, procurement related coursework, and superior examination performance

Michael Stack: His most recent work, “Distances” was selected to exhibit for the Chiaroscuro Contemporary Art in Santa Fe, New Mexico and the Arizona Biennial the Tucson Museum of Art in Tucson, Arizona

Laura Porfirio: Arizona Association of Lifelong Learning's Award of Excellence in Honor of Gary P. Tang and completing 2 years of the Arizona Department of Education's Leadership Excellence Academy training program to become a Certified Manger in Program Improvement (CMPI)

Bryce Morthland: National Council on Marketing and Public Relations (NCMPR) Gold Medallion for most "Original Photography"

Students

Ana Chavarin:   Arizona Association for Lifelong Learning scholarship to attend the National VALUE Institute in Washington, DC and the National Coalition for Literacy's Spotlight on Achievement 2012-2013

Yahya Kane: Lawrence R. Toledo Scholarship Award for Men's Soccer

Courtney Pitts: All-Arizona Community College Athletic Conference (ACCAC) Honorable Mention for Volleyball

Victoria Mariscal: ACCAC Division I All-Region Team for Softball

Noelle Medina: All-ACCAC Conference Second Team for Softball

Maria Alejandra Ortiz: National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA) Division I National Tournament All-Tournament Team; Second Team NFCA All-Region (West); Second Team All-ACCAC Conference and ACCAC Division All-Region Team for Softball

Cynthia Pelayo: Second Team NFCA All-American; First Team NFCA All-Region (West); First Team All-ACCAC Conference and ACCAC Division I All-Region Team for Softball

Gemma Contreras: Third Team, NFCA All-American; First Team NFCA All-Region (West); Second Team All-ACCAC Conference and to the ACCAC Division I All-Regional Team for Softball

Gretchen Schantz: 2013 Wilson/Intercollegiate Tennis Association (ITA) Region II Coach of the Year and the ITA Women's Tennis National Coach of the Year

Julienne Cananea: First and Second All-ACCAC Conference for Women's Tennis

Helen Altieri: First and Second All-ACCAC Conference for Women's Tennis

Helena Meyer: First Team All-ACCAC Conference for Women's Tennis

Vivian Pierson: First Team All-ACCAC Conference for Women's Tennis

Amy Beeston: First Team All-ACCAC Conference; No. 4 Singles Region I Tournament Champion and was part of the No. 2 Doubles Region I Tournament Champion Team

Brian Soto: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for Men's Tennis

Dylan Vo: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for Men's Tennis

Denzel Jones: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for Men's Football

Robyn Tolin: All-ACCAC Conference Honorable Mention for Women's Soccer

Erika Heredia:  First Team All-ACCAC Conference for Women's Soccer

Kathy Fisher: First Team All-ACCAC Conference for Women's Soccer; Second Team All-ACCAC Conference in the 400 meter hurdles,and Second Team All-ACCAC in the 4 x 100 meter relay

Chase Brennan: First Team All-ACCAC Conference for Men's Soccer

Declan Fulton: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for Men's Soccer

Fabian Romero: All-ACCAC Conference Honorable Mention for Men's Soccer

Marlee Sherwood: First Team All-ACCAC Conference for the Triple Jump event

Brianna Rodriguez: National Junior College Athletic Association All-American Honorable Mention Team for Track and Field

Tyler Stamp: Third Team, All Region I for Men's Cross Country

Nikki Regalado: First Team Cross Country All-Region Division I; First Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 1,500 meter race and NJCAA All-American Honorable Mention

Lucas Ruiz: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 1,500 meter race

Jose Rojas: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 3,000 meter steeplechase

Diona Johnson: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 4 x 100 meter relay

Ruben Canastillo: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 4 x 100 meter relay team

Lance Ross: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 4 x 100 meter relay team

Khalil Hakim: Second Team All-ACCAC Conference for the 4 x 100 meter relay team

Josie Trapnell: First Team, All Region for Women's Golf

Shelby Empens: Second Team, All Region for Women's Golf

Abriana Romero: Second Team, All Region for Women's Golf

Tyler Cooper:  Named to the Second Team, All-ACCAC Conference for Men's Golf

Joseph Courtney: First Team, All Conference in Men's Golf, and NJCAA Division I PING All District Team by the Golf Coaches Association of America

Athletic Department: Placed 16th out of 389 Colleges in the NJCAA Scholarship Division Cup Standings by the National Alliance Two Year College Athletic Administrators

Community Members

Senator Linda Lopez: Supporter of Adult Education and lifelong learning and influenced the Arizona legislature to fund adult education

Donny Theriault, president of Industrial Tool, Die and Engineering: Worked with the College on adjunct certification issues, process concerns, the addition of teaching demonstrations for adjuncts and, most recently, providing support for embedding industry input into teaching demonstrations to strengthen the Machine Tool Technology program

Paul Ohm, coordinator of Sunnyside Unified School District’s Ocotillo Early Learning Center: Steadfast supporter of the Family Literacy Program helping to serve more than 100 families over the past three years at Ocotillo, positively impacting more than 300 children

Jennifer Caldwell, Electronic Resources Librarian, Pima County Public Library: Worked with PCC as the coordinator of the Pima County Public Library's annual MangaMania! event.

Al Altuna, Vice President, Public Relations, Southern Arizona Logistics Education Organization: Contributed his expertise to Pima's Logistics and Supply Chain Management program and providing scholarships to students studying Logistics and Supply Chain Management or related fields.

Mark Ziska, CEO, Chief People Officer: Adult Education advocate who established a scholarship fund to assist GED testers who need special accommodations.